System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC)

What is SEBAC?

The System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC), which is made up of elected representatives from each A&M System member, advises the Director of Risk Management and the Employee Benefits Manager on benefit plan design to meet the needs of employees. SEBAC studies the design and operation of the various benefit plans on an ongoing basis and makes recommendations regarding design and administration of the plans. SEBAC is governed by System Regulation 31-02-03.

Meeting schedule (all 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.):

  • Tuesday, October 22, 2019
  • Tuesday, February 11, 2020
  • Tuesday, May 5, 2020

2017-18 SEBAC Representatives:


System Offices

Elected, voting representative:

Jarrett Eisenrich
(979) 458-6017


Prairie View A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Sarina Phillips
(936) 261-2214

 


Tarleton State University

Elected, voting representative:

DeAnna Powell
(254) 968-9913

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

DawnAnn Wilson

Eva Lopez


Texas A&M International University

Elected, voting representative:

Ashley Carey
(956) 326-2364

 


Texas A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Karen Bigley
(979) 845-4453

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Jeff Risinger

Jeff Boyer (Texas A&M University at Galveston)
Jean Laird (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
Mary Schubert
Elizabeth Schwartz
Gregory Heim


Texas A&M University-Commerce

Elected, voting representative:

Sarah Baker
(903) 886-5045

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Chase Phillips


Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Elected, voting representative:

Carnen Osier
(361) 825-2829

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Debra Cortinas
Mary Canales


Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Elected, voting representative:

Henry Burgos
(860) 655-8908

 


Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. Lisa Myers

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Charlotte Banks


West Texas A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Nancy Hampton
(806) 651-2116

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Mark Hiner


Texas A&M University System Health Science Center

Elected, voting representative:

Gina Greig
(979) 436-9229

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Tricia Landers


Texas A&M AgriLife Research

Elected, voting representatives:

Robert Jenson
(806) 746-6101

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Jennifer Hobbs


Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Elected, voting representatives:

Judy Kurtz
(979) 845-2211

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Dr. Margaret Hale, Retiree


Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station

Elected, voting representative:

Lona Warren
(979) 845-9410

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Terry Martin


Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service

Elected, voting representatives:

Martha Alexander
(979) 458-6818

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Brian Payne

Melinda Pitman


Texas A&M Forest Service

Elected, voting representative:

Madelyn Galloway
(979) 458-7353

 


Texas A&M Transportation Institute

Elected, voting representative:

Walter Simpson

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Martha Taylor


Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory

Elected, voting representative:

Paula Mondebello


Texas A&M University Central Texas

Elected, voting representative:

Caroline Williams
(254) 519-5454

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Tina Flores-Nevarez


Texas A&M University San Antonio

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. George “Bob” Shelton
(210) 784-2246

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Francy Leal

 


Questions about any of this information? Email us, and we’ll forward your questions to the appropriate Human Resources office