System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC)


What is SEBAC?

The System Employee Benefits Advisory Committee (SEBAC), which is made up of elected representatives from each A&M System member, advises the Director of Risk Management and the Employee Benefits Manager on benefit plan design to meet the needs of employees. SEBAC studies the design and operation of the various benefit plans on an ongoing basis and makes recommendations regarding design and administration of the plans. SEBAC is governed by System Regulation 31-02-03.

Meeting schedule (all 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.):

  • Tuesday, October 12, 2021
  • Tuesday, February 8, 2022
  • Tuesday, May 17, 2022

2020-21 SEBAC Representatives:


System Offices

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. Allyson Wakefield
(979) 458-7524

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Adam Davidson


Prairie View A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Mollene Williams
(936) 261-2125

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Cheryl Greene
Monica Hetherington
Patti Toller


Tarleton State University

Elected, voting representative:

Cory Shaw
(254) 968-9160

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

DawnAnn Wilson

Eva Lopez


Texas A&M International University

Elected, voting representative:

Ashley Carey
(956) 326-2362

 


Texas A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Mary Schubert
(979) 845-7978

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Damon Slaydon
Elizabeth Schwartz
Karen Hentschel
Dr. Holly Hudson
Dr. David Earnest
Tina Pennington (Texas A&M University at Galveston)
Nancy Abraham (Texas A&M University at Qatar)


Texas A&M University-Commerce

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. Nick Patras
(903) 886-5416

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Cynthia Todhunter


Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. Zelda Chacon
(361) 825-2601

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Debra Cortinas
Mary Canales


Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Elected, voting representative:

Jo Elda Castillo-Alaniz
(361) 593-2382

 


Texas A&M University-Texarkana

Elected, voting representative:

Katheryn Hartshorn

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Charlotte Banks


West Texas A&M University

Elected, voting representative:

Nancy Hampton
(806) 651-2116

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Heidi Stricker


Texas A&M University System Health Science Center

Elected, voting representative:

Gina Greig
(979) 436-9229

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Tricia Landers


Texas A&M AgriLife Research

Elected, voting representatives:

Christine Thompson
(830) 988-6125

 


Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Elected, voting representatives:

Judy Kurtz
(979) 845-2211

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Dr. Margaret Hale, Retiree
William McConnell


Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station

Elected, voting representative:

Ms. Ninette Portales
(979) 458-7695

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Stacey Havel


Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service

Elected, voting representatives:

Martha Alexander
(979) 458-6818

Appointed, nonvoting representatives:

Brian Payne

Melinda Pitman


Texas A&M Forest Service

Elected, voting representative:

Jordan Herrin
(936) 564-9276

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Dorithie Thomas


Texas A&M Transportation Institute

Elected, voting representative:

Walter Simpson
979-371-2063


Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory

Elected, voting representative:

Paula Mondebello
979-845-6439


Texas A&M University Central Texas

Elected, voting representative:

Caroline Williams
(254) 519-5454

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Debbie Morrison


Texas A&M University San Antonio

Elected, voting representative:

Dr. Adrian Guardia

Appointed, nonvoting representative:

Martha Gonzalez

 

 

 


Questions about any of this information? Email us, and we’ll forward your questions to the appropriate Human Resources office